2018 Northern-Ghana Entertainment Awards: full list of nominees

Smile Multimedia, organisers of the Northern Ghana Entertainment Awards (Nea) has released list of nominees for this year’s awards.

The Nea awards which is the collaborative efforts of Smile Multimedia and Celebrities Charity Development Foundation will recognize the hard work of people who have contributed to the development of the entertainment industry in the Northern, Upper East and Upper West regions of Ghana.

For the Overall Artiste of the Year Award, VGMA’s 2017 New Artiste of the Year, Ahmed Mujahid Bello, known in showbiz as Fancy Gadam will face competition from his fiercest musical rival in the Northern region Sherrif Abdul Majeed, known in showbiz as Maccasio.

Other contenders for the Overall Artiste of the Year Award are Raphius Amingos, Sherifatu Gunu and Double Tee.

Late dancehall artiste, Ebony is the only nominee for the Ghanaian artiste of the year (Excellence Award) category.

Before the main event, the organisers will hold a nominees jam which is slated for March 17, 2018.

Below is the full list of nominees:

OFFICIAL NOMINEES FOR THE

2018 NORTHERN-GHANA ENTERTAINMANENT AWARDS

MUSIC CATEGORIES

  1. OVERALL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

 RAPHIUS AMINGOS

 MACCASIO

 SHERIFATU GUNU

 FANCY GADAM

 DOUBLE TEE

 BADINGU

  1. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR-NR

 ONE NAIRA

 MACCASIO

 DOUBLE TEE

 FANCY GADAM

  1. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR-UW

KAWUTE

RAPHIUS AMINGOS

BADINGU

STUNNER

SHATTA BANA

SUNTAAMA

QUEENZY BANA

  1. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR-UE

DON MAX

B-WYNE

ROCKYCITY

KOFI WAY

  1. BEST FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

 SUNTAAMA

 SHERIFATU GUNU

 DIVA ONE

 QUEENZY BANA

  1. BEST MALE VOCALIST

 KAWUTE

 ONE NAIRA

 RAPHIUS AMINGOS

 BADINGU

 ISRAHIM

 REDFYAH

 KING DARLUS

 AZTONISH

 BIGBOI GH

  1. OVERALL MOST POPULAR SONG OF THE YEAR

 SALAMATU BY SHERIFATU GUNU

 BOHASI BY MACCASIO

 TANKANBIE BY RAPHIUS AMINGOS

 KA DIPULLI BY DOUBLE TEE

 SHUN AM BY DON MAX

 CONTROL REMIX BY B-WYNE FT MACASSIO

  1. MOST POPULAR SONG OF THE YEAR-Northern Region

 KADI PULLI BY DOUBLE TEE

 BOHASI BY MACCASIO

 NPAGYA BY ONE NAIRA

 SALAMATU BY SHERIFATU GUNU

 5 LESSONS BY ISRAHIM FT FANCY GADAM

  1. MOST POPULAR SONG OF THE YEAR-Upper West

 DANSTADAN BY STUNNER  STOP DAT GUYGUYTIN BY G DOGG

 TANKANBIE BY RAPHIUS AMINGOS

 ANGDABANG – BADINGU

 MY TIME – KAWUTE

 PITO DAT – SUNTAAMA

  1. MOST POPULAR SONG OF THE YEAR –Upper East

 SHUN AM BY DON MAX

 CONTROL BY B-WYNE

 BEER BY ROCKCITY

 DWUMA BY KOFI WAY FT BABA SPIRIT

  1. BEST COLLABORATION SONG OF THE YEAR

 GIVE IT TO ME BY ONE NAIRA FT MACCASIO

 INSIDE BY MACASSIO FT ZEAL (VVIP)

 DENSIKRAN BY RAPHIUS AMINGOS FT OKYEAME KWAME

 GOOD OVER EVIL BY REDFYAH FT BLACK RASTA

 CONTROL Remix BY B-WYNE FT MACCASIO

 OPEN THE CENTER BY GAFFACHI FT MACCASIO

 NOMBO BY BADINGU FT YOUNG GHALLY

 DROP THAT YAM BY 2S FT TUTULAPATO

 BI TULI BY SAPARK FT ATAAKA

  1. BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

 JEJE BY ONE NAIRA FT FANCY GADAM

 INSIDE BY MACCASIO FT ZEAL (VVIP)

 SHUN AM BY DON MAX

 CONTROL BY B-WYNE

 NKECHI BY BIGBOI GH

 ANAATABA BY REDFYAH

 TAMALE PAGSARA BY ISRAHIM FT SHERIFA GUNU

 DWUMA BY KOFI WAY FT BABA SPIRIT

 WORLD CHAMPION BY G-KLIFF

  1. DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

 RASTONY

 G DOGG

 WIZCHILD

 RATTY BEE

 BIGBOI GH

 OPTIONAL KING

 KOFI WAY

 DON GAMA

  1. BEST RAPPER OF THE YEAR

 GAFFACHI

 RAPPERSANIA

 DOUBLE TEE

 DON MAX

 MACCASIO

 SAPARK

 STUNNER

  1. BEST GHANAIAN ARTISTE OF NORTHERN ORIGIN

 SHERIFATU GUNU

 REDFAYAH

 NEOLLA WIYAALA

 IWAN

  1. GHANAIAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (EXCELLENCE AWARD)

 EBONY

  1. DEVELOPMENTAL SONG OF THE YEAR (EXCELLENCE AWARD)

 CHILD MARRIAGE BY TWO SISTERS (2S)

 STOP GALAMSEY BY AZTONISH

 HIT THE ROAD BY RAPPER SANIA

 CHAKABELATOE BY YESU DAGOMBA

  1. BEST SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR (EXCELLENCE AWARD)

 WEBBEATS

 OJAH DRUMZ

 DR FIZA

  1. TRADITIONAL SONG/ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (EXCELLENCE AWARD)

 JARA BY CHOGGU BOYS

 TIYUM TABA BY BIGBOIGH

 MISS DAMBA – NABEEL x SUNTAAMA

 DAGBON WAA BY DON GAMA

MOVIE AND LIFESTYLE AWARDS CATEGORY

  1. OVERALL BEST ACTOR OF THE YEAR

 ZIMBOO – MMA NYAVILI

 AHMED SANI MINISTER – CHELIPANG

 JACOB HASSAN – PSYCHOPATHIC ENTITY

 ALHASSAN MUAZ – NTAALI

  1. OVERALL BEST ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

 AMINA AGBAA – WUN ZALGU

 LANSAH MUFTIMA – CHELIPANG

  1. BEST MOVIE OF THE YEAR

 WUN ZALGU – AGBAA PRODUCTIONS

 CHELPANG – GIG MUSIC/FILMS

 NTAALI – ZAMPLE PRODUCTION

 MMA NYAVILLI – ZIMBO PRODUCTION

  1. BEST MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (EXCELLENCE AWARD)

 JOE GAMELI – TIMES MEDIA PRODUCTIONS

 SALIFU ABDUL HAFIZ –DIGITAL CREATIVE MEDIA

  1. BEST MODEL OF THE YEAR

 FELICIA MAHAMA (VERSATILE AGENCY)

 OSI (RAYAZ AGENCY)

 AYELAZOYA CARL (VERSATILE AGENCY)

 DZIBHORDI (RAYAZ AGENCY)

 JESSICA KYEI (VERSATILE AGECNCY)

 MANUEL (RAYAZ AGENCY)

  1. BEST MODELING AGENCY OF THE YEAR (EXCELLENCE AWARD)

 VERSATILE MODEL AGENCY

 RAYAZ MODELING AGENCY

  1. BEST BEAUTY QUEEN OF THE YEAR (EXCELLENCE AWARD)

MARGARET MWINTUUR DERY – MISS GHANA

MEDIA AWARDS

  1. OVERALL DJ OF THE YEAR

 DJ ANADA OF RADIO WAA

 DJ2K YARO OF KESMI FM

 DJ BAT OF ZAA RADIO

 DJ AB OF KESMI FM

 DJ GHAZZI OF 123 FM

 DJ KING OF PUPELI FM

 DJ FABREGAS OF AMANA RADIO

 DJ CHELSEA OF SUNGMAALE FM

  1. BEST RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR-NORTHERN REGION

 KESMI FM

 RADIO TAMALE

 AMANA RADIO

 ANGEL FM

 ZAA RADIO

  1. BEST RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR-UPPER WEST

 RADIO WAA

 PUPELI FM

 WFM

 RADIO MAK

 SUNGMAALE FM

  1. BEST RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR-UPPER EAST

 WORD FM

 TANGA RADIO

 A1 RADIO

  1. BEST SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

 COACH – COUNTER SPORTS OF NTV

 HALID PRINCE MUKADI GBRAMONI – ZAA RADIO

 KWAKU ODURO – KESMI FM

 ISMEIL SAANI – SUNGMAALE FM

  1. OVERALL ENTERTAINMENT RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

 DJ BAT OF ZAA RADIO

 KING HASSAN OF RADIO JUSTICE

 DJ CHICAGO OF RADIO MAK

 DJ MISE OF AMANA RADIO

 DJ CHELSEA – SUNGMAALE FM

 REAL ZAMPREYAL OF RADIO SAVANNAH

  1. BEST ENTERTAINMENT TV PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

 DJ PARARA OF NTV

 SADIK CYBER OF SAGANI TV

 GEE FACE OF NTV

  1. BEST ENTERTAINMENT RADIO SHOW OF THE YEAR

 RAP UNIVERSITY – DJ BAT ON ZAA RADIO

 WEEKEND ENTERTAINMENT SHOW (WES) RADIO MAK

 KESMI NORTHERN COUNTDOWN – KESMI FM

 ZAMPRETAIMENT HOUR – RADIO SAVANNAH

  1. BEST ENTERTAINMENT TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

 DINCHANA TRENDING ON NTV

 NORTH ARTS ON SAGANI TV

 GBEWAA SHOW ON NTV

  1. BEST TV STATION OF THE YEAR

 NTV

 SAGANI TV

  1. ENTERTAINMENT BLOG OF THE YEAR

 GHANATRASE.COM

 GHANA360NEWS.COM

 NORTHALIVE.COM

 HARMATTANGH.COM

SPORTS CATEGORY

  1. BEST INTERNATIONAL FOOTBALLER OF NORTHERN ORIGIN

 MAJID WARIS

 JORDAN AYEW

 WAKAASO

 DEDE AYEW

 DAVID ATANGA

 MICHEAL ANAABA

  1. BEST SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (EXCELLENCE AWARD)

 BASTIE SAMIR

  1. GHANAIAN ENTERTAINMENT ENTREPERUER OF THE YEAR

NANA APPIAH MENSAH – CEO OF ZYLOFON MEDIA

  1. NORTHERN ENTERTAINMENT ENTREPERUER OF THE YEAR

IDDRISU ABDUL RAZAK – CEO OF SAGANI TV

PLUS 15 MORE NEA SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS GOING OUT SOON.

By: Yahaya Masahudu, radiotamale.com

Comments are closed.

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
%d bloggers like this: